Repertoire / Tutti


Composer

Work


 
John Adams

Short Ride in a Fast Machine (1986)

arranged for ensemble by Andrew Digby

  
Allen Andersen
Music for Hans Richter's "Filmstudie" (2012)
for ensemble
  
Noriko BabaPseudoscope III (2006)
for ensemble
  
Johann Sebastian BachBrandenburgisches Konzert Nr.3, 1.Satz
arranged for ascolta by Andrew Digby (2009). Music to  „Motion Painting" by Oskar Fischinger (1947)

 
Johann Sebastian BachRicercare à 6
from the Musical Offering (1747),
arranged for ascolta by Andrew Digby (2009)
  
Carola BauckholtVormittagsspuk (2008)
to the film by Hans Richter (1928)
  
Giovanni BertelliAutoritratto, in tre passagi (2010)
for ensemble
  

Birke Bertelsmeier

TIC (2017) 

for bass and ensemble

  

Pierluigi Billone 

ebe und anders (2014)
for flugelhorn/trumpet, trombone, e-guitarre, violoncello, piano and two percussionists
  
Annesley BlackHumans in motion (2008)
for ensemble
  
Annesley BlackMoment - Curitiba - Vorspiel (2010)
for ensemble
  
Annesley Black / Robin HoffmannGuruGuru - Doppelrequiem für Steve Jobs und Karlheinz Stockhausen (2013)
for ensemble and electronics
  
Saskia BladtV erschütt erung (2010)
for ensemble
  
Johannes BrahmsUngarischer Tanz Nr. 5
arranged for ascolta by Andrew Digby (2004)
  
Nikolaus Brassabgewandt - Musik für Hörende (2006)
for ensemble
  
Taylor Brook

Tribute (2013)

for classical guitar and ensemble

  
Ludger BrümmerLichtspiel op.II (2007)
for Ensemble and live elektronics to the film by Walter Ruttmann (1921)
  
Thomas Bruttger

Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (2013/14)

for seven players

composed interpretation of Claude Debussy's Prélude

  
Rick BurckhardtCalf (2008)
for ensemble
  
John Cage
Sixteen Dances (1951)
for dancers and ensemble
  
Remmy Canedo (Musik) / Stefan Heller (Film)Deformation (2011)
  
Elliott Carter
Double Trio (2011)
für Trompete, Posaune, Schlagzeug, Klavier, Violine und Violoncello
  
Elliott Carter
Luimen (1997)
for guitar, mandoline, harp, trumpet, trombone and vibraphone 
  

Faidra Chafta-Douka

breaking the bone (2016)

 

 
Huihui Cheng (Musik) / Caroline Fugazzi (Film)Verlangen (2011)
  
Sivan Cohen-Elias

LeftOvers - a choreography-of-springs music (2013)

for piano, springs-organ, guitars (classical & electric), cello, springs director and LeftOvers machine

  
Chaya CzernowinSheva (2008)
for ensemble
  
Andrew Digbyfünf punkte in drei sätzen (2003/05)
for ensemble
 
Andrew DigbyChopin Nocturnes Transcriptions (2010)
for ensemble
  
Andrew DigbyCardew with accompaniment (2013)
for trumpet and ensemble
  
Andreas DohmenLatah (2009)
for trumpet, trombone, piano, electric guitar and two percussionists
  
Gerald Eckertpfadlos die Nacht (2003)
for ensemble
  
Peter Edwards/
Rob Wannamaker
IM3 (2008)
for ensemble
  
Marios J. Eliablackwhite (2003/2012)
for violin, guitar, trumpet, trombone and baritone or counter tenor
 

 

 Roberto Fausti

Caramelle (2016)

  

Morton Feldman

Intervals (1961)
for bass baritone, trombone, violoncello, vibraphone and three percussionists
  
Francesco FilideiI funerali dell'anarchico Serantini (2006)
for six players at tables, conducted
  
Alexandra FilonenkoMute (2009)
for  counter tenor and ensemble
  
Oliver FrickLichtspiel I und III (2006)
to the film by Walter Ruttmann
  
Beat Furrer
Linea dell'orizzonte (2012)
for ensemble
  
Marta Gentilucciradix ipsius (2008)
for ensemble and elektronics
  
Clemens Gadenstätter les cris des lumières (2013/14)
for ensemble und light
  
Malte Giesen (Musik) / Sören Hiob (Film)Instant Composition (2011)
  
Malte Giesen Tu m (2014)
for Ensemble
  
Raffaele Grimaldimetamorphic shady diary (2011/12)
für trumpet, trombone, electric guitar, percussion, piano and violoncello
  
Andrew HamiltonPhrase (2006)
for ensemble
  
Hans-Joachim Hesposprigaschall
offene prospektSzene for solo violin and ascolta-ensemble (2007)
  
Hans-Joachim Hesposp s i
musical scene for tenor trombone and mobile ascolta-ensemble (2010)

 

 

Hans-Joachim Hespos

s p ó k - tango fluid (2014)

 for ascolta 

  

Nuria Hierro

Der Rote Faden (2012)
for ensemble
  
Robin Hoffmannanstatt dass (2009)
for ensemble
  
Klaus HuberEin Hauch von Unzeit — Plainte sur la perte de la reflexion musicale (1972)
for ensemble. Version by Andrew Digby (percussion, trombone, trumpet), Michael Bach (violoncello) and Hubert Steiner (guitar)
  
Neele Hülker Zu spät für das Privatleben (2013/14)
for ensemble

 

 

Johannes Kalitzke

 Schatten. Eine nächtliche Halluzination (2016)

  

Gordon Kampe

Moritaten und Sentimentales (2015) for trumpet, trombone, percussion, guitar, violoncello and piano

 

 

Gordon Kampe

Schummellümmelleichen und schrille Tentakel (2017)

Operetta for counter tenor and ensemble - with lyrics by Schorsch Kamerun


 

Georg Katzer

Lesarten der Sinfonia IX (2015) 

for ensemble

  

Georg Katzer

Ludus (2008)
to the film „Lichtspiel Schwarz-Weiß-Grau" by László Moholy-Nagy (1930)

  

Manuela Kerer

Ixidoo (2008)

for ensemble
  

Malika Kishino

Hila-hila to... (2009)

for counter tenor and ensemble
 

 

Malika Kishino


Himmelsleiter (2006)
for alto flute, bass clarinet, trumpet, piano and cello


  

Malika Kishino

Sensitive Chaos (2010)
for ensemble

  

Ehsan Khatibi

Cadrage (2016)

for ensemble and video



 Marina Khorkova

Collision (2015)

for ensemble

  
Sven-Ingo KochCountryside Song (2006)
for ensemble
  
Sven-Ingo Kochkreisend quadratisch (2006)
to the film „Lichtspiel op. IV" by Walter Ruttmann (1925)
  
Sven-Ingo KochBarabande (2007)
to the restored version of „Lichtspiel op. IV" by Walter Ruttmann (1925)
  
Sven-Ingo Koch

nobody knows (2012)

for soloistic trumpet and ensemble

commission by Tonhalle Düsseldorf
  

Sven-Ingo Koch

Von der Liebe zur Linie III (2017)

for trumpet, trombone, drumset, electric guitar and accordion

 

 

Maxim Kolomiiets

window behind the window (2016)

 


Georgia Koumará

dangerous conjectures (2018)

for ensemble



Steffen Krebber

Konfusion V (2013)

for ensemble

  

Matthias Krüger 

le vide à perdre (2016)

for prepared trumpet, prepared trombone, drum set, bass drum, synthesizer, electric guitar, electric cello and live-electronics

 

 
Mauro Lanza
Vorspiel (2010)
for trumpet, trombone, piano, cello and two percussionists 
  
Gunter LegeHikh Fidelity (2004)
to the film „Seelische Konstruktionen“ (1927) by Oskar Fischinger
  
Meng-Chia LinTulisan II (2010)
for ensemble

 

 

Michelle Lou

 Opening und Final IM (2008)

for ensemble

  
Dieter MackNgumbang - Ngisep (2014)
for Ensemble

 

 
Tiziano Mancanel labirinto (2003)
for ensemble
  
Elena MendozaFragmentos de teatro imaginario (2009)
for ensemble and lighting
  
Chris MercerSwampoid (2008)

  
Catherine MillikenFilmstudie (2004)
to „Filmstudie“ (1926) by Hans Richter
  
Eduardo Moguillanskyaide-mémoire (2008)
for trumpet, trombone, guitar, cello, accordeon, piano and 2 percussionists
  
Eduardo Moguillansky121 (2010)
for ensemble
  
Eduardo MoguillanskyPANORAMA/PHANTOM/PRÄPARAT (2012)
for ensemble, adhoc and modified instruments and live electronics
  
Nicolas Mondon I'd prefer to try eternity (2015)
for ensemble
  
Isabel Mundry

Das Rohe und das Geformte III (2010)

for ensemble
  

Isabel Mundry

Das Rohe und das Geformte III (Version 2016)

  
SukJu NaUnder Surface (2013)
for Ensemble
  
Conlon NancarrowStudies for Player Piano
arranged for ascolta by Hubert Steiner (2007)
  
Conlon Nancarrow

Study 24 for Player Piano

arranged for ensemble by Andrew Digby (2013)

  
Olga NeuwirthSpazio Elastico (2005)
for ensemble
  
Olga Neuwirth
Diagonal Symphony (2006)
for ensemble and electronic music, to the film by Viking Eggeling
  

Chris Newman

Stretcher (2016)

  

Marko Nikodijevic

ketamin/schwarz (2012)

for ensemble and live electronics

  

Michael Pelzel

Mysterious Anjuna Bell (2016) 

for ensemble and string orchestra

  

Younghi Pagh-Paan 

Lebensbaum (2014)
for ensemble
  
Brice Pauset
arbeiten. Musik mit Hebewerk (2013/14)
für Ensemble
  
Michael ReudenbachStück=Werk (2006)
for ensemble
  
Rolf RiehmLenz in Moskau
Melodram in 5 Schüben (2010) for ensemble
  
Wolfgang RihmBild - eine Chiffre (1984)
to the film „Un Chien Andalou" by Luis Buñuel and Salvatore Dalí (1929)
  
Manuel RodriguezSpuren (2012)
for ensemble
  
Michel RothDie auf sich zurückgreifende Zeit (2004-2005)
for singers and ensemble

 

 

Hendrik Rungelrath

Ton und Erde (2016)

  

Anton Safronow

Lava - Entropia (2008)
for ensemble
  

Arne Sanders

šéru IIa (2015)

for trompet, trombone, violoncello, guitar, piano and percussion

 

 

Erik Satie/Andrew Digby

Cinéma (1924/2007)
to the film „Entr'acte" by René Clair (1924)

 

 

Fabià Santcovsky

Variaciones en la espera (2016)

  
Friedrich SchenkerLichtspielmusik (2008)
to the film „Lichtspiel op.I, Nr.1 and 2" by Walter Ruttmann (1921)
  
Iris ter SchiphorstUn Chien Andalou (2009)
to the film by Luis Buñuel and Salvatore Dalí (1929)
  
Steffen SchleiermacherVersteinertes Umkreisen (2009) for ensemble
  
Annette Schmuckiarbeiten/verlieren.die wörter (2003) for ensemble
  
Annette Schmuckiarbeiten, verlieren - die stimmen (2004-6)
for singers and ensemble
  
Johannes SchöllhornHero und Leander II (2008)
for ensemble
  
Cornelius Schwehrair / double (2003)
for ensemble
  
Cornelius SchwehrVormittagsspuk (2004)
to the film "Vormittagsspuk“ (1928) by Hans Richter
  
Benjamin Schweitzer before I sleep (2013/14)
for ensemble
  

Micha Seidenberg

Phrēn (2016) 

for trombone/ speaking voice, piano, guitar, cello and two percussions

 

 

Alexander Sigmandetritus I (2009)
for counter tenor, ensemble and video projection
  
Martin SmolkaHats in the Sky (2004)
to the film  "Vormittagsspuk“ by Hans Richter (1928)
  
Martin SmolkaEn Tractent (2008)
to the film "Entr'acte" von René Clair(1924)
  
Martin SmolkaNocturne (1989)
version for ascolta (2010)
  
Gerhard StäblerLUFTSPIEGELUNGEN - Ein Spiel für Sieben (2008)
for ensemble
  
Simon Steen-Andersen

Night. Staged Music (2013)

for ensemble, live electronics and video projection

  
Bernd ThewesParaphrasen zu den 7 Sieben des Salzhändlers - for Marcel Duchamp (1992)
for trumpet, trombone, cello, electric bass, synthesizer/accordeon and 2 percussionists
  
Bernd Thewesadd rythm to rhythm 21 (2006)
to the film "rhythm 21" by Hans Richter (1921)
  
Bernd Thewes...alles weg mit klein explo... (2007)
to the film „Rhythmus 23" by Hans Richter (1923)
  
Hans ThomallaFremd (2004), Musiktheater
  
Hans Thomalla
Wonderblock (2013)
für Ensemble
  
Cobi van TonderCoexistenz (2006)
for ensemble
  
Øyvind TorvundForest construction (2012)
for ensemble and four-channel-tape
  
Ming Tsao(Un)cover (2008)
for ensemble
  
Ming Tsao
Plus Minus (2013)
for ensemble
  
Ming Tsao/Chris MercerArietta (2008)

 

Eiko Tsukamoto

La suite en écart (2016)

  

Hans Tutschku

Die Süße unserer traurigen Kindheit (2005)
Musiktheater for two sopranos, dancers, ensemble, live-elektronics and video projection
  
Jennifer Walshemeanwhile, back at the ranch (2005)
for ensemble and live comic drawings
  
Jennifer WalsheVioletta Mahon's Dream Diaries (1998-2008)
for ensemble, tape and video
  
Jennifer WalsheThe Church of Frequency & Protein (2010)
for soprano, ensemble, tape and video
  
Jennifer Walshe/Turf BoonCommunity Choir Drawing 1029: “lámh” (2011)
for voice, organ, electric guitar, trumpet, trombone, cello and CD
  
Caspar Johannes WalterWachsexperimente (2004)
to the film by Oskar Fischinger (1920-23)
  
Rob WannamakerTract (2008)
for ensemble
  
Kurt WeillThree Broadway Songs

 

Michael Wertmüller

beschleunigt (2016) 

for ensemble und string orchestra

  
Christian WolffExercises (1973-88)
Realisation by ascolta
  
Stefan Wolpe/Andrew DigbyMelische Verbindungen aus Music für Any Instruments (1945-50)
for ensemble
  
Joanna Wozny
brown, fizzled out (2014)
für Ensemble
  
Frank ZappaSynclavier pieces
arranged for ascolta by Andrew Digby and Hubert Steiner:
I was in a drum
Ouverture to Uncle Sam
Reagan at bitburg
Samba Funk
  
Frank ZappaJazz-Rock pieces
arrangied for ascolta by Hubert Steiner and Andrew Digby:
Big Swifty
Black Page
Black Page Drum Solo
Eat that question
Marque son's chicken
Medley:
Let's make the water turn black/Orange county lumber truck/ Theme from lumpy gravy
Peaches in Regalia
Sinister Footware 2nd movement
Sofa
  
Frank Zappa
Feeding the monkeys at ma maison
synclavier original arranged for ensemble by Andrew Digby (2013)
  
Walter Zimmermann

Northwest Passage (1995/96)

for clarinet, piccolo trumpet, violin, double bass and two percussionists